New York, You will receive a verification email shortly. The last known wild quagga died in 1878. Please refresh the page and try again. Stallions sometimes try to drive lions away with bluff charges. , In 2016, the plains zebra was classified as near threatened by the IUCN. The Burchell's Zebra has black stripes on a white background, with brownish "shadow" stripes in between. Stay up to date on the coronavirus outbreak by signing up to our newsletter today. It is now extinct. Will our solar system survive the death of our sun. "Zebras are monogastric hindgut fermenters" is the same statement as "Compared to ruminants, zebras have a simpler and less efficient digestive system" User:Dunkleosteus77 |push to talk 20:25, 23 June 2020 (UTC) Fixed. Fillies began ovulating and advertising estrus by adopting a distinctive posture between one and two years of age. When in contentment, a zebra makes a more drawn-out snort. The adult membership of a harem is highly stable, typically remaining together for months to years. In 2002, there were an estimated 660,000 Plains Zebras. Zebra fights often become very violent, with the animals biting at each other's necks, heads, or legs, wrestling to the ground, and occasional kicking. If the warning is not heeded, a fight breaks out.  Thus, zebras are less selective in foraging, but they do spend much time eating. As of 2016, the plains zebra is classified as near threatened by IUCN.  The flexible upper lip allows them to push plant material between the incisors to cut. Hindgut fermenters are somewhat less efficient than are ruminants at digesting very high-fibre foods. , The purpose of the bold black-and-white striping of zebras has been a subject of debate among biologists for over a century.  However, recent (2013) phylogenetic evidence finds that plains zebras are more closely related to Grévy's zebras than mountain zebras. Posted in r/Awwducational by u/exxocet • 1,212 points and 30 comments  When migrating, zebras appear to rely on some memory of the locations were foraging conditions were best and may predict conditions months after their arrival. How the zebra got its stripes has been the subject of folk tales, some of which involve it being scorched by fire. , Zebras are threatened by hunting for their hide and meat, and habitat change from farming. Young male zebras eventually leave their family groups as the relationships with their mothers has faded after the birth of a sibling. Zebras and other members of the horse family are considered hindgut fermenters, which is a less efficient form of digestion than rumination, which is more common amongst plains mammals. Receive mail from us on behalf of our trusted partners or sponsors? The film Racing Stripes features a captive zebra ostracised from the horses and end up being ridden by a rebellious girl. The bachelors prepare for their adult roles with play fights and greeting/challenge rituals, which take up most of their activities.  In areas where plains zebras are sympatric with Grévy's zebras, finding them in the same herds is not unusual, and fertile hybrids occur. , The zebra has also been associated with beauty and the women of various societies would paint much of their bodies in stripes. Northern zebra populations have narrower and more defined striping; southern populations have varied but lesser amounts of striping on the under parts, the legs and the hindquarters. Males begin maintaining harems at around five years. The idea that thick, black stripes help zebras stay cool has not been tested experimentally, and is a contentious hypothesis amongst researchers. Museum specimens of the Quagga have dark stripes on the head and neck, but further back the stripes become paler and the interspaces darker, until they merge into a plain brownish color. The type localities of the subspecies Equus quagga burchellii and Equus quagga antiquorum are so close to each other that the two are in fact one, and that, therefore, the older of the two names should take precedence over the younger. It is also interesting to note that zebra stripes are like human fingerprints -- no two zebras have the same stripe pattern, which makes it easy to identify individuals. , Multiple harems and bachelor groups come together to form larger herds of hundreds of animals, especially during migrations. Cookies help us deliver our Services. A mare gives birth within the vicinity of her group and while laying down on her side. The historical taxonomic treatment of the Plains Zebra is somewhat confusing. As the researchers from UCLA traveled further south in the plains zebra's range, they found that stripes were fainter and thinner — possibly because these regions are cooler than the regions in which zebras have thicker stripes. However, they are generally absent from deserts, dense rainforests, and permanent wetlands. Zebra researchers generally agree that stripes likely serve multiple purposes. Its distinct coat pattern perhaps evolved rapidly because of geographical isolation and/or adaptation to a drier environment. For the Shona people of Zimbabwe, the zebra is a totem animal, along with the eland, buffalo, lion and monkey. , A stallion defends his group from other males. The quagga was probably vulnerable to extinction due to its limited distribution, and it may have competed with domestic livestock for forage. (Credit: Brenda Larison). The plains zebra was formally classified by British zoologist John Edward Gray in 1824 as Equus burchellii. Although Plains Zebras appear to be well protected in much of Kenya and Tanzania, over much of their range they are threatened by poaching and habitat loss. The zebras in this photo live in Namibia.  The stallion is generally intolerant of foals that are not his and zebras may practice infanticide and feticide. Press J to jump to the feed. The San people associated zebra stripes with water, rain and lighting due to its dazzling pattern. Females that become unfit or weak may drop in their rank, though. Its range is fragmented, but spans much of southern and eastern Africa south of the Sahara. Southern populations also have brown "shadow" stripes between the black and white colouring. As with all wild equids, the plains zebra has an erect mane along the neck and a tuft of hair at the end of the tail. The last Quagga died in the Amsterdam Zoo in Holland on 12 August 1883. Some studies have suggested that stripes help zebras control their body heat, escape from predators or avoid bites from disease-carrying flies. , Embryological evidence has shown that the zebra's background colour is dark and the white is an addition. (S. Africas Threatened Wildlife, 1993)  When being hunted by hyenas or wild dogs, a zebra harem stays close together and cooperates to protect threatened members, particularly the young. In addition, plains zebra subspecies tend to have less striping the further south they live, and the quagga was the most southern-living of them all. The Plains Zebra complex was long known as Equus burchelli, with the extinct form, the Quagga, recognized as a distinct species, E. quagga.  The species name quagga is derived from the Khoikhoi word for "zebra" and is onomatopoeic for its call. , Plains zebras primarily feed on grass; preferred species being Themeda triandra, Cynodon dactylon, Eragrostis superba and Cenchrus ciliaris. (South Africa's Threatened Wildlife, 1993), Biogeographic Regions: neotropical (Native ). To escape from predators, an adult zebra can run at 60–70 km/h (37–43 mph). LittleJerry 22:17, 23 June 2020 (UTC) Do Plains zebras have a … Members of a harem nip and scrape along the neck, withers, and back with their teeth and lips. In the Shona language, the name "madhuve" means "woman/women of the zebra totem" and is a given name for girls in Zimbabwe. Receive news and offers from our other brands?  When the mare finally ovulates, the male that impregnates her keeps her for good. They seldom wander 10–12 km (6.2–7.5 mi) from a water source. Thus, the mare becomes a permanent member of a new harem. Modern plains zebra populations appear to have originated from southern Africa around 370,000 years ago with plains zebras in Uganda, the most northern population, being the most distinct. Not sure what started it but my friends and I sat there for a good 15-20 minutes watching these two repeatedly bite and kick the crap out of each other.  When in the presence of a lion, zebras remain alert and stand in a semi-circle at as much as 100 m (330 ft) and no less than 50 m (160 ft). They may rest or sleep laying down, while one individual keeps guard. At the moment of birth, a mother zebra keeps any other zebra away from her foal, including the stallion, the other mares, and even the previous offspring. , Two main facial expressions are made by zebras; the greeting and threat. Its stripes have symbolised the joining of male and female and at Great Zimbabwe, zebra stripes decorate what is believed to be a domba, a premarital school meant to initiate woman into adulthood. , A 2005 genetic study confirmed the quagga being the same species as the plains zebra. They have been thought of as a more exotic alternative to horse; the comic book character Sheena, Queen of the Jungle is depicted riding a zebra. This picture of a zebra was taken in Kenya. By contrast, zebras may approach cheetahs and wild dogs and a single hyena is allowed to come within a few metres.  Rare albino zebras have been recorded in the forests of Mount Kenya. Terrestrial Biomes: desert or dune ; savanna or grassland. For example, back stripes may help zebras control their body heat, whereas leg stripes may help them avoid bites from disease-carrying flies. Mares may give birth to one foal every 12 months.  They generally prefer Acacieae woodlands over Commiphora.  Oestrus in a female becomes less noticeable to outside males as she gets older, hence competition for older females is virtually nonexistent. Zebras and other members of the horse family are considered hindgut fermenters, which is a less efficient form of digestion than rumination, which is more common amongst plains mammals. New comments cannot be posted and votes cannot be cast, More posts from the Awwducational community. However, zebra young are afforded more protection then those of species like wildebeest and hartebeest. The species population is stable and not endangered, though populations in most countries have declined sharply. Plans Zebras are true grazers and are active both day and night. Plans Zebras are true grazers and are active both day and night. The birthing peak is during the rainy season. The Quagga was a relative of the Burchell's Zebra, Equus burchelli, and differed mainly in the degree of striping. It ranges more widely than many other species, even into woodlands, and it is often the first grazing species to appear in a well-vegetated area. The zebra's striking and unique stripes has helped this charismatic megafauna gain popularity and interest amongst the general public — moreso than many other plains mammals.  The species is intermediate in size between the larger Grévy's zebra and the smaller mountain zebra. Follow Live Science @livescience, Facebook & Google+. Other activities include dust bathing, rubbing, drinking and intermittent resting which is very brief. Most fighting occurs over young mares in oestrus, and as long as a harem stallion is healthy, he usually is not challenged. Males make a short, high-pitched squeal when hurt, and foals emit a drawn-out wail when in distress. Plains zebras generally live in treeless grasslands and savanna woodlands, but can be found in a variety of habitats, both tropical and temperate. Zebras also live in elevations from sea level to 4,300 m on Mount Kenya. Please deactivate your ad blocker in order to see our subscription offer.  Less common predators include cheetahs and African wild dogs, which mostly hunt foals.  Civil wars in some countries have also caused declines in zebra populations.