The nilgai can tolerate interference by livestock and degradation of vegetation in its habitat better than deer, possibly because they can reach high branches and do not depend on surface vegetation. These fights are characterised by displays of the enlarged chest, the throat patch and the beard while holding the head upright; and threatening the opponent by running with the horns pointed toward him and circling him. It was first thought to be extinct in Bangladesh but it was found there on 22 January 2019. The nilgai is categorised as Least Concern by the IUCN. , The scientific name of the nilgai is Boselaphus tragocamelus.  However, animal rights activists in various parts of India were unhappy with the decision.  Fossils of Protragoceros and Sivoreas dating back to the late Miocene have been discovered not only in Asia and southern Europe but also in the Ngorora formation (Kenya) and are thought to belong to the Boselaphini. Groups are generally small, with ten or fewer individuals, though groups of 20 to 70 individuals can occur at times. Farmers use live electric wires to guard their farms, which kills other animals as well. Our hunting guests, while tracking other game, have seen outstanding trophy bulls. The permanent teeth get degraded with age, showing prominent signs of wear at six years of age.  Display behaviour focuses on the throat patch and the beard, and threatening opponents by pointing the horns toward them. Nilgai bulls are challenging to hunt and delicious to eat. We have an excellent population of Blue Bulls on our ranch. The Nilgai, or Blue Indian Antelope, has proliferated in South Texas.  He based his description on a 1745 account of a male nilgai by British physician James Parsons in the 43rd volume of Philosophical Transactions (now known as the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society). The adult males tend to be a darker bluish grey coloration, which also gives them their other name, “blue bull.” The legs are black. Sign up! Box 180 Port Mansfield, Texas 78598 Javalina Hunt • Gate fee $250.00, plus $100.00 per Javalina.  Dholes generally attack juveniles. Content of this site copyright Texas Parks and Wildlife Department unless otherwise noted.  Alarmed individuals, mainly juveniles below five months, give out a coughing roar (whose pitch is highest in case of the juveniles) that lasts half a second, but can be heard by herds less than 500 metres (1,600 ft) away and responded to similarly. Lendell knows his stuff and is a true professional." Only males possess horns, measuring anywhere between 5 and 10 inches long. , While females and juveniles are orange to tawny, males are much darker – their coat is typically bluish grey. The nilgai has sharp ears and eyes, though its sense of smell is not as acute. They can live up to 20 years in the wild. The milk teeth are totally lost and the permanent dentition completed by three years of age. "L&L Hunting Service has the best Nilgai hunt in the Texas!!  Males weigh 109–288 kilograms (240–635 lb); the maximum weight recorded is 308 kilograms (679 lb). It is difficult to account for the animals being thus so widely divided from their usual haunts unless as has been generally supposed, these Southern specimens are the progeny of a semi-domesticated herd, which, at some by-gone period, had escaped from the preserve of a native potentate. Park and 7 individuals per km2 in Keoladeo National Park (both in Rajasthan). In a 1980 study in the Bardiya National Park (Nepal), the average herd size was of three individual… Good marksmanship is also important when hunting the Nilgai Antelope because the shot will most likely be taken from some distance.  The population around the Texas-Mexico border is estimated to be around 30,000 (as of 2011). I believe that the Coimbatore and Salem collectorates are almost the only places in Southern India, in which nil-gai are to be found. They are frequently tagged as “devil horns.”. Suddenly a groom and two bearers appeared, and the nilgai escaped.  The tufted tail, up to 54 centimetres (21 in), has a few white spots and is tipped with black. We have a dead heat at #2. , The nilgai is the largest antelope in Asia.  The Nilgai, or Blue Indian Antelope, has proliferated in South Texas. Their meat is divine with a flavor milder than beef.  In Bharatpur National Park (Rajasthan, India) the breeding season is from October to February, peaking in November and December. Nilgai are native to India and Pakistan, but South Texas is home to more than 35,000 feral animals after a ranch brought them to the area in the 1950s.  Leopards prey on the nilgai, though they prefer smaller prey. The farmers can either opt for fencing around the farmlands or if it's unaffordable, then the government can give ordinances to relocate them to the forests. This period of concealment can last as long as a month in Texas.  However, three distinct groupings are formed: one or two females with young calves, three to six adult and yearling females with calves, and male groups with two to 18 members. , The maximum recorded length of the skull is 376 millimetres (14.8 in). If you are looking for an african style hunt, go hunt with Lendell. " The state governments have attempted other initiatives to curb the nilgai: in November 2015, the Rajasthan government came up with a proposal to allow shooting nilgai with non-lethal darts to inhibit fertilisation in their bodies, so as to regulate their increasing populations. , Remains of nilgai have been excavated at Pandu Rajar Dhibi (West Bengal, India), suggesting that they were domesticated or hunted in eastern India in the Neolithic period (6500–1400 BCE) and during the Indus Valley Civilisation (3300–1700 BCE) in the Indian subcontinent.  The nilgai has one other relative in the tribe Boselaphini, the four-horned antelope (the sole member of Tetracerus). Nilgai herds raid and trample crop fields across these states, often causing food shortages. The meat goes through several steps to enhance and preserve its quality - some of which are unique to our process. The animal’s band together in three distinct kinds of groups: one or two females with young calves, three to six adult and yearling females with calves, and all-male groups with two to 18 members. The defecation process is elaborate-the antelope stands with his legs about a metre apart, with the rump lowered and the tail held almost vertical; it stays in the same posture for at least ten seconds after relieving itself. Seeds in the droppings could easily germinate and assist in afforestation. The lifespan of the nilgai is around ten years. , Historic notes mention nilgai in southern India, but these may have been feral:. Mating may occur throughout the year, with peaks of three to four months. Nilgai prefer areas with short bushes and scattered trees in scrub forests and grassy plains.  During Mughal emperor Aurangzeb's reign (1658–1707) of India, the nilgai was known by the name nilghor ("nil" for "blue" and "ghor" for "horse"). Nilgai are big animals.  The nilgai can survive for long periods without water and do not drink regularly even in summer. Studies suggest they may be browsers or mixed feeders in India, whereas they are primarily grazers in Texas.  The nilgai is rarely consumed by Hindus due to its religious significance.  Almost white, though not albino, individuals have been observed in the Sariska National Park (Rajasthan, India) while individuals with white patches have been recorded at zoos. The Nilgai is active mainly during the day. It is quite possible to take a couple of hundred pounds of meat off a good-sized bull. They will remain in this position for around 10 seconds after finishing relieving themselves, making for an easy target. Sexual dimorphism is prominent – while females and juveniles are orange to tawny, adult males have a bluish-grey coat. , In September 2019, a video surfaced of a nilgai being buried alive with an excavator in Bihar as part of the culling. They were first introduced to Texas in the 1920s as a zoo animal, later added to private animal collections on ranches in the 30s and 40s, but escaped and have flourished with the estimated population being between 15,000 and 18,000 animals today.  The Uttar Pradesh government has given farmers and firearm licence holders the right to cull the animals. Spot-and-stalk hunting is usually done in and around feeding and watering areas. [self-published source] The meat of nilgai is said to be lighter and milder flavoured than blackbuck meat.  Sexual dimorphism is prominent; the males are larger than females and differ in colouration. Have thick hides and leave little to no blood trail. They stand with their legs about a yard apart, their rumps lowered, and their tails almost vertical. Mature Nilgai bulls are difficult to bring down. The species was described and given its binomial name by the German zoologist Peter Simon Pallas in 1766.  Evidence suggests that they were hunted by humans during the Mesolithic period (5,000 to 8,000 years ago).  As the name "nilgai" appeals to the religious sentiments of Hindus, the Government of Madhya Pradesh has sought to officially rename it as rojad (Hindi for "forest antelope") and the Government of Haryana to rename it as roze in a bid to make their culling acceptable. Hindus revere the nilgai as sacred and associate it with the cow, the mother animal in Hinduism, through its name and loosely similar physical features. An exotic hunting adventure awaits you at 303 Ranch Outfitters with our Texas Nilgai Hunting trips. In Bihar, authorities have classified the nilgai as vermin. Nilgai were introduced to south Texas by the King Ranch in the 1930’s from their native India.  The nilgai was not widely hunted until the 20th century, when habitat degradation and poaching became rampant. They have a very muscular front to their body and are designed for running up mountains and jumping from rock to rock.